Offender management

Key statistics relating to offenders who are under National Probation Service or Community Rehabilitation Company supervision in England and Wales.

Visit prisons and probation statistics for data sources and more details. There is also a guide to offender management statistics (PDF; July 2018).


The number of offenders starting court order probation supervision. Includes community orders, youth rehabilitation orders, suspended sentence orders, supervision default orders and a small number of pre-CJA orders and deferred sentences.

YearCourt order probation supervision starts
Apr-Jun 201928,258
Jan-Mar 201930,233
Oct-Dec 201828,084
Jul-Sep 201828,800
Apr-Jun 201829,542
Jan-Mar 201830,959
Oct-Dec 201729,741
Jul-Sep 201731,294
Apr-Jun 201731,891
Jan-Mar 201734,864
Oct-Dec 201729,741
Jul-Sep 201731,294
Apr-Jun 201731,891
Jan-Mar 201734,864
Oct-Dec 201631,362
Jul-Sep 201633,391
Apr-Jun 201635,109
Jan-Mar 201635,987
Oct-Dec 201535,418
Jul-Sep 201536,428
Apr-Jun 201536,703
Jan-Mar 201537,674
Oct-Dec 201435,050
Jul-Sep 201436,452
Apr-Jun 201434,706
Jan-Mar 201440,805
Oct-Dec 201338,639
Jul-Sep 201339,587
Apr-Jun 201337,600
Jan-Mar 201338,828
Oct-Dec 201238,718
Jul-Sep 201240,837
Apr-Jun 201239,495

Home supervising officers along with probation staff in prisons work jointly with prison staff on sentence planning and management, including consideration of post-release issues.

Under The Offender Rehabilitation Act 2014, all offenders given custodial sentences are now subject to statutory probation supervision on release from prison. This change came into effect on 1st February 2015.

YearPre-release probation supervision starts
Apr-Jun 201920,975
Jan-Mar 201921,401
Oct-Dec 201822,545
Jul-Sep 201822,530
Apr-Jun 201822,810
Jan-Mar 201823,915
Oct-Dec 201723,717
Jul-Sep 201724,507
Apr-Jun 201724,413
Jan-Mar 201725,530
Oct-Dec 201723,717
Jul-Sep 201724,507
Apr-Jun 201724,413
Jan-Mar 201725,530
Oct-Dec 201624,071
Jul-Sep 201625,005
Apr-Jun 201625,553
Jan-Mar 201625,993
Oct-Dec 201525,109
Jul-Sep 201524,772
Apr-Jun 201523,842
Jan-Mar 201517,243
Oct-Dec 201410,264
Jul-Sep 201410,477
Apr-Jun 20149,575
Jan-Mar 201410,261
Oct-Dec 201310,258
Jul-Sep 201310,474
Apr-Jun 201310,079
Jan-Mar 201310,964
Oct-Dec 201211,284
Jul-Sep 201211,391
Apr-Jun 201211,443

The statistics count each person once for each type of probation supervision being received on the date shown. In addition, each person is counted only once in each total or sub-total even if they were subject to several types of probation supervision at the year end (the examples above apply). Thus, the sum of the numbers receiving each type of court order probation supervision exceeds the number receiving court order probation supervision in total.

YearProbation caseload
30 Jun 2019254,165
31 Mar 2019255,264
31 Dec 2018256,010
30 Sep 2018258,157
30 Jun 2018261,196
31 Mar 2018262,758
31 Dec 2017264,649
30 Sep 2017265,047
30 Jun 2017262,347
30 Jun 2016258,748
30 Jun 2015228,844
30 Jun 2014217,866
30 Jun 2013219,548
30 Jun 2012230,736
30 Jun 2011236,154
30 Jun 2010239,041

30 Jun 2019 254,165

Probation caseload detail


A period of Community Order probation supervision which comes to an end because the order has been completed successfully, because the order has been breached and terminated early for negative reasons (such as failing to comply with requirements) or because of some other reason, such as the order being quashed by the court or because the offender has died.

YearTerminations of community orders
Apr-Jun 201917,249
Jan-Mar 201917,335
Oct-Dec 201816,962
Jul-Sep 201817,714
Apr-Jun 201818,075
Jan-Mar 201818,768
Oct-Dec 201718,561
Jul-Sep 201719,027
Apr-Jun 201718,873
Jan-Mar 201719,397
Oct-Dec 201616,490
Jul-Sep 201617,461
Apr-Jun 201617,520
Jan-Mar 201618,195
Oct-Dec 201519,486
Jul-Sep 201521,364
Apr-Jun 201522,424
Jan-Mar 201522,246
Oct-Dec 201421,673
Jul-Sep 201422,349
Apr-Jun 201420,768
Jan-Mar 201424,140
Oct-Dec 201322,536
Jul-Sep 201324,087
Apr-Jun 201325,100
Jan-Mar 201326,423
Oct-Dec 201227,535
Jul-Sep 201229,784
Apr-Jun 201228,638

A period of Suspended Sentence Order probation supervision which comes to an end because the order has been completed successfully, because the order has been breached and terminated early for negative reasons (such as failing to comply with requirements) or because of some other reason, such as the order being quashed by the court or because the offender has died.

YearTerminations of suspended sentence orders
Apr-Jun 20198,080
Jan-Mar 20199,105
Oct-Dec 20188,938
Jul-Sep 20189,582
Apr-Jun 20189,461
Jan-Mar 20189,738
Oct-Dec 20179,304
Jul-Sep 20179,604
Apr-Jun 20179,185
Jan-Mar 20178,911
Oct-Dec 20167,766
Jul-Sep 20167,925
Apr-Jun 20167,879
Jan-Mar 20168,801
Oct-Dec 20159,207
Jul-Sep 20159,720
Apr-Jun 20159,567
Jan-Mar 20159,916
Oct-Dec 20149,796
Jul-Sep 20149,639
Apr-Jun 20148,755
Jan-Mar 201410,006
Oct-Dec 20139,742
Jul-Sep 201310,044
Apr-Jun 201310,315
Jan-Mar 201310,896
Oct-Dec 201211,110
Jul-Sep 201211,820
Apr-Jun 201211,248