Pre-release probation supervision starts

Home supervising officers along with probation staff in prisons work jointly with prison staff on sentence planning and management, including consideration of post-release issues.

Under The Offender Rehabilitation Act 2014, all offenders given custodial sentences are now subject to statutory probation supervision on release from prison. This change came into effect on 1st February 2015.

The data source for this measure is offender management statistics quarterly.

YearPre-release probation supervision starts
Apr-Jun 201920,975
Jan-Mar 201921,401
Oct-Dec 201822,545
Jul-Sep 201822,530
Apr-Jun 201822,810
Jan-Mar 201823,915
Oct-Dec 201723,717
Jul-Sep 201724,507
Apr-Jun 201724,413
Jan-Mar 201725,530
Oct-Dec 201723,717
Jul-Sep 201724,507
Apr-Jun 201724,413
Jan-Mar 201725,530
Oct-Dec 201624,071
Jul-Sep 201625,005
Apr-Jun 201625,553
Jan-Mar 201625,993
Oct-Dec 201525,109
Jul-Sep 201524,772
Apr-Jun 201523,842
Jan-Mar 201517,243
Oct-Dec 201410,264
Jul-Sep 201410,477
Apr-Jun 20149,575
Jan-Mar 201410,261
Oct-Dec 201310,258
Jul-Sep 201310,474
Apr-Jun 201310,079
Jan-Mar 201310,964
Oct-Dec 201211,284
Jul-Sep 201211,391
Apr-Jun 201211,443

Number of starts by order type (Apr-Jun 2019)